CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of a curly buri decoration from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated March 6, 2008, on behalf of Star Home Décor USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a decorative product, generally used in floral arrangements, identified as a “Curly Buri” or a “Curly Ting Ting.” A sample of the product was submitted. It consists of ten bunches of buri (a palm) tied together with a rope made of plaiting material. Each bunch consists of several strips of dyed buri, approximately 40” long with one end curled, wrapped tightly together with a plaiting material. The “Curly Buri” will be imported with plastic sheathing for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the “Curly Buri” will be 4601.94.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, whether or not assembled into strips, of other vegetable materials. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4601.94.0500, HTSUS, which are products of the Philippines may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division